Schools‎ > ‎

Genoa High School








Genoa Matmen State Runner-Up; 4 Finalist, 3 State Champions

State Champion  
State Champion  
State Champion

Oscar Sanchez - Dylan D'Emilio - James Limongi 

State Runner-Up 
State Runner-Up Julian Sanchez

It was already an historical weekend as the Comets thrust four wrestlers into the State Finals for the first time ever.  In the face of entering the postseason without returning senior state wrestlers Matt Herrick and Adam Bates (2015 OHSAA 8th) due to season ending injuries; Genoa stood in third place 7 points behind second place Oak Harbor heading into the finals at the 80th OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Saturday evening in Columbus. The Cinderella story would continue as Genoa’s underclassmen showed their resolve.  Sophomore sensation 106 pounder Oscar Sanchez (49-4) got the ball rolling in the finals as he major-decisioned Wyat Riddle of Legacy Christian Academy 14-2 to become the school's 11 State Champion.  Continuing the momentum at 113lbs  Sophomore Dylan D’Emilio (53-2) pinned 4 time senior state placer Gregg Quinn of Shadyside in 5:55 to become a two time State Champion.  Sophomore 113lbs standout Julian Sanchez unset favorite Graham Shore of Miami East in the quarterfinals and Jacson Muldrew of Shadyside in the semis to become a State Runner Up and a two time state placer.  Capping off the night was Sophomore 160 pounder James Limongi (37-2) who decisioned senior Lance Miller of Covington 1-0 to become Genoa’s 13th State Champion.  Genoa’s three State Champions sealed the Team State Runner-Up Trophy for the Comets who leapfrogged ahead of cross county rival Oak Harbor by 4 points.  The unprecedented final round marked the first time the Comets outpaced the Rockets this season in any team event (5).  Additionally Freshman 126 pounder Dustin Morgillo (39-15) gained valuable experienced in a senior laden wieghtclass but came up short of placing by dropping a decision to 3x senior state placer Tyler Wetzel of Mechanicsburg. The 2016-17 season would see the Comets compile a 27-2 dual meet record while securing their 5th consecutive NBC Championship and third straight Top Ten finish at the State Tournament (2015 5th, 2016 6th).  Additionally Oscar Sanchez, Julian Sanchez, and Dylan D’Emilio each earned Academic All-Ohio Honors.  Junior 152 pounder Seth Moore and Dylan D’Emilio would each reach the 100 career win milestone mark.  The future is bright for Genoa’s Men of the Mat as they will return 11 NBC Placers, 8 District Qualifiers, 5 State Qualifiers and four All-State Medalists.  The best is yet to come! Congrats on a spectacular season! Go Comets!

Genoa Champions Four, Advances 5 at District Meet 

State Qualifiers
Eight Genoa wrestlers battled at the highly competitive Division III Northwest District wrestling tournament at Waite High School on Friday and Saturday. The tournament hosted the likes of four of the states top 10 teams Division III teams   A tournament high and program record of four individual District Champions powered the Comets.  Sophomores Oscar Sanchez, Dylan D'Emilio, Julian Sanchez, and James Limongi each won their weightclass for the maroon and grey.  Freshman Dustin Morgillo punched his ticket to state by decisioning Dylan Cook of Swanton 7-4.  Junior Xavier Beach defeated returning state qualifier Trevor Mack of Northwood 6-2 to take 5th place and earn a spot as a state alternate.  Dylan D'Emilio earned his 100th career win as he pinned Cameron Dickman of Oak Harbor.  Genoa's six medalists propelled the team to a 3rd place finish in the 56 team field.   Genoa advances five wrestlers to the state tournament matching the record set by the 2014 & 2016 squads.  The state tournament begins Thursday on the campus of OSU.  Go Comets!

Boys Basketball Secures NBC Championship!

Blade Poll Champs!

League Champs
This is the first time that both the Boys Basketball team and Wrestling team have won league titles in the same year!

Genoa Matmen Rally; Runner-up at Sectional

Wrestling Runner-Up
Super Sophomores Oscar Sanchez, Dylan D'Emilio, Julian Sanchez, and James Limongi each won sectional championships as Genoa's Men of the Mat rallied at the Division III Sectional Wrestling Tournament at Lake High School on Friday and Saturday.  Despite being without returning senior state wrestlers Adam Bates (2016 OHSAA 145 8th) and Matt Herrick (2016 OHSAA 195 State Qualifier), the seniorless Comet roster battled in one of the areas deepest sectional tournaments, regardless of division, to capture runner up honors in a field deep in state ranked individuals and teams. Genoa crowned 4 champions, placed 11 wrestlers and advanced 8 individuals to the District Tournament next weekend.  Freshman Dustin Morgillo was runner up at 126.  Xavier Beach, Gabe Scott and Noah Koch punched their ticket to districts with a 4th place finish.  Earning spots as District Alternates with 5th place finishes were Antonio Quezada, Christian Aranda, and Seth Moore.  Junior Seth Moore also seized his 100th career win as he decisioned Jacob Corral of Elmwood 7-2.  The Comets will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at Waite High School as they compete in the Northwest District Division III Wrestling Tournament.  Action Starts at 4pm on Friday and 10am Saturday.  Go Comets!

Student Leadership Conference

Leadership Day   Leadership Day   Leadership Day 
Leadership Day   
Leadership Day




New Yearbook Video: Comet Drumline

YouTube Video



Genoa Wrestlers Seize 5th Consecutive NBC Title


Four champions and 13 place winners propelled Genoa's men of the mat to their 5th consecutive NBC Championship, Saturday at Fostoria High School.  Genoa, after falling behind in the the championship semifinals, used their depth to pile on 192.5 points to outpace runner up Elmwood by more than 50 points by meets end.  The Comets went 9-4 in the finals as Oscar Sanchez (38-4), Dylan D'Emilio (42-2), Julian Sanchez (39-3) and James Limongi (26-2) repeated as NBC Champions in dominating fashion earning two pins, a technical fall, and a major decision.  Xavier Beach (32-11) and upset minded Noah Koch (20-12) earned runner up honors.  Senior and returning state qualifier Matt Herrick made a triumphant return to the maroon and grey lineup  after recovering from back surgery to take 3rd place.  Also winning their matches in the consolation finals to capture third were Dustin Morgillo (33-11), Seth Moore (31-14), Gabe Scott (27-14) and Antonio Quezada (21-17).  Andrew Muir and Trey Neumann took 4th.  The championship is the teams 4th team title this year and the programs 6th overall Conference Championship.  
Genoa will next compete in the Sectional Tournament at Lake High School in two weeks.  Go Comets!

Great Job Comet Drumline!

  
  

Genoa Wrestlers Pin Down Division III Dual Title

Genoa’s Men of the Mat traveled to Sandusky St. Marys High School on Friday and Saturday to compete in the Division III Duals which featured four of the top ten Division Three teams in all of Ohio.  The Comets went unblemished in their pool going 8-0 as a team before being matched with 4th ranked Milan Edison who was also 8-0.  Despite falling to a 28-12 deficit after the first 9 matches, Genoa reeled off 5 straight victories culminating at the 138 pound weight class as Senior Trey Neuman pinned #10 Max Wolfe in the second period to secure the Comet Comeback.  Oscar Sanchez (34-4), Dylan D’Emilio (38-2), Julian Sanchez (35-3), Dusty Morgillo (30-9) and James Limongi (23-2) went undefeated and were named to the first team All-Tournament team.  Xavier Beach (30-9) and Gabe Scott (25-12) were 8-1 overall and named Second Team All-Tournament team.

Congratulations to the 2017 Winter Formal Court

Freshman Attendants: Mike Rightnowar & Alyssa Mullins
Sophomore Attendants: Nate Lewis & Chloe Dipman
Junior Attendants: Austin Shaffer & Makenna Auger
Senior Attendants: Hayley Kandik, Arian Hayes, Maddi Buehler, Sydney Erwin, Alayna Stewart
Matt Herrick, Sam Sutter, Connor Chapinski, Noah Heritage, Kurtis Lee
Penta Attendants: Jenna Goodman & Alex Hodulik


Five champions propelled the Genoa Wrestling team to the Mark Coleman Invitational Team Championship on Saturday at Fremont St. Joe High School.  
Andrew Muir (7-1), Adam Bates (8-1), Seth Moore (9-0), Antonio Quezada(8-0), and Xavier Beach (9-0) dominated the field by each going 5-0 on the day.  Alex Duran (6-1) finished with runner up honors while Corey Welsh(4-5), Jacob Stewart (5-2), Brian Martin (3-4) and Gabe Scott (7-2) finished in 4th. Trey Duran (4-2) placed 5th.  The Comet Matmen racked up 38 falls while only surrendering 8.  The Comets outdistanced runner up MCcomb by 29 points. Our varsity grapplers will next be competing at "The Greatest Show in Wrestling" the Medina Invitational Tournament on December 27th & 28th.  Go Comets!


Congratulations to the 2016-2017 NHS Members


Congratulations to Academic All-Ohio Golfers:
Thor Morrison - Sam Sutter - Jack Encheff
Academic All-Ohio


Genoa FFA students working with our kindergarten students

 

Genoa Spirit Week - Powder Puff & Stud Volleyball

 
 
 

Genoa students participating at See You at The Pole



#Comet Spirit

 

 Check out Genoa's Youtube Channel here - Sponsored by Genoa Limelight

2980 N. Genoa-Clay Center Rd.
Genoa, Ohio 43430
Phone - 419-855-7741 ext. 21203
Fax - 419-855-7739
TITLENAMEE-MAIL
EXTENSION
PrincipalCari Buehlerclbuehler@genoaschools.com21101
SecretaryConnie Winters
cjwinters@genoaschools.com21203
Guidance Counselor
Maria Maluchnik
mvmaluchnik@genoaschools.com21102
Guidance Secretary
Sue Brown
smbrown@genoaschools.com21103
Student Services
Ben Ohlemacher
baohlemacher@genoaschools.com31201
Curriculum Director
Karen Witt
kkwitt@genoaschools.com106
Technology Director
Tom Baker
tdbaker@genoaschools.com31103
NurseJoni Brunkhorst
jmbrunkhorst@genoaschools.com41202
High School Staff  -  Grades 9 - 12


Mrs. Buehler's GHS Shout Out






Ċ
Matt Hirt,
Mar 9, 2017, 7:09 AM